|
Getting to Hong Kong Disneyland by Bus |
|
There are 6 franchised bus routes operating to/from Hong Kong Disneyland. Route No. R8 runs between Hong Kong Disneyland and Lantau Link Toll Plaza. Passengers traveling on Airport/Tung Chung routes (i.e. "A" and "E" routes) may interchange with Route No. R8 at Lantau Link Toll Plaza to/from Hong Kong Disneyland.
Basic service information of the franchised bus routes:
Route /
Operator |
To/ From /
Fare |
Headway |
R8
Jointly operated by Long Win Bus and Citybus |
Lantau Link Toll Plaza - Hong Kong Disneyland [via Inspiration Lake] (Circular)
$7.0 |
|
R8A
Jointly operated by Long Win Bus and Citybus |
Inspiration Lake - Hong Kong Disneyland (Circular)
$3.0 |
- Temporary short-working trips, operating from 16 August 2005 to the initial opening of the theme park.
Around 15-20 minutes
- Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays
Around 10 minutes
* Frequency may be adjusted to suit passenger demand
|
R11
Citybus |
North Point Ferry Pier - Hong Kong Disneyland
$38.0 |
North Point -> Disneyland
3 departures during morning peak hours
- Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays
4 departures during morning peak hours
Disneyland -> North Point
3 departures during evening peak hours
- Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays
4 departures during evening peak hours
* Frequency may be adjusted to suit passenger demand
|
R21
Citybus |
Hung Hom (Laguna Verde) - Hong Kong Disneyland
$32.0 |
Hung Hom -> Disneyland
3 departures during morning peak hours
- Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays
4 departures during morning peak hours
Disneyland -> Hung Hom
3 departures during evening peak hours
- Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays
4 departures during evening peak hours
* Frequency may be adjusted to suit passenger demand
|
R22
Citybus |
Yau Tong Temporary Bus Terminus - Hong Kong Disneyland
$38.0 |
Yau Tong -> Disneyland
3 departures during morning peak hours
- Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays
4 departures during morning peak hours
Disneyland -> Yau Tong
3 departures during evening peak hours
- Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays
4 departures during evening peak hours
* Frequency may be adjusted to suit passenger demand
|
R33
Long Win Bus |
West Rail Tuen Mun Station - Hong Kong Disneyland
$19.9 |
Tuen Mun -> Disneyland
3 departures during morning peak hours
- Sundays and Public Holidays
4 departures during morning peak hours
Disneyland -> Tuen Mun
3 departures during evening peak hours
4 departures during evening peak hours
- Sundays and Public Holidays
5 departures during evening peak hours
* Frequency may be adjusted to suit passenger demand
|
R42
Long Win Bus |
Tai Wai Station PTI - Hong Kong Disneyland
$19.9 |
Tai Wai -> Disneyland
3 departures during morning peak hours
- Sundays and Public Holidays
4 departures during morning peak hours
Disneyland -> Tai Wai
3 departures during evening peak hours
4 departures during evening peak hours
- Sundays and Public Holidays
5 departures during evening peak hours
* Frequency may be adjusted to suit passenger demand
|
Cross-Boundary Public Transport Services
The cross-boundary public transport services will include cross-boundary coach services operating between the Mainland and Hong Kong Disneyland via Huanggang / Lok Ma Chau; and the bus services operating between Sheung Shui KCR Station and Hong Kong Disneyland serving cross-boundary passengers via Lo Wu Control Point.
Operating details of the cross-boundary coach service between Sheung Shui and Hong Kong Disneyland are summarized as follows:
|
Depart from Sheung Shui |
Depart from Disneyland |
|
Operating hours |
First departure: 9.00 a.m.
Last departure: 1.00 p.m. |
First departure: 1.00 p.m.
Last departure: 1 hour after the fireworks display finishes |
Headway |
30 minutes |
Before 7.00 p.m.: 1.00 p.m., 5.00 p.m., 6.00 p.m. & 7.00 p.m.
After 7.00 p.m.: 30 minutes |
Operating details of the cross-boundary coach service between Huanggang Control Point and Hong Kong Disneyland are summarized as follows:
|
Depart from Huanggang Control Point |
Depart from Disneyland |
|
Operating hours |
First departure: 7.00 a.m.
Last departure: 4.00 p.m. |
First departure: 12.00 noon
Last departure: 1.5 hours after the fireworks display finishes |
Headway |
Peak hour: 8 - 10 minutes
Non-peak hour: 15 - 60 minutes |
Peak hour: 3 - 5 minutes
Non-peak hour: 30 - 60 minutes |
|
<
|